What is a Skid Foundation?

106 84
Definition: A firm foundation is important even for small, backyard structures like playhouses and sheds. One of the easiest and quickest foundations to build is a skid foundation. The concept is simple: two or more wood beams are set on a gravel base. Why gravel? It can be smoothed-out for an even surface that drains well and allows the wood to stay dry.

After the skid foundation has been built, the floor frame of the outdoor structure (playhouse, shed, etc.) is constructed on top.

The floor is nailed to the skids, and the rest of the structure follows, according to the project's directions.

Also Known As: Foundation, wooden skid foundation, wood skid foundation
Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates and special offers delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.