- Different types of mynah birds are native to Sri Lanka, Thailand, Indonesia, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bali, China, Sumatra and the Philippines. Mynah birds also exist in other parts of the world, where they were introduced to new habitats by humans. For instance, the common mynah was introduced to Australia in the late 1800s in an effort to curb the insect population. The hill mynah was imported to the United States as part of the pet trade.
- Mynah birds typically live on the edges of forested areas, preferring humid locations between 1,000 and 5,000 feet above sea level. Loss of habitat and deforestation have forced some mynah populations to relocate to forests at lower elevations. Mynahs tend to nest in cavities high in trees. Some species of mynah also make homes in plains, marshes, mangroves and coffee or tea plantations. Several types of mynah bird prefer to live near human populations, where they have adapted to live in crevices in walls and buildings.
- Mynah birds primarily eat fruit, especially berries and figs, as well as nectar, seeds and insects. Occasionally mynah birds will eat small lizards, fish and even other birds, most often to regurgitate when feeding their young. In captivity, mynah birds will eat mealworms.
- Mynah birds usually lay three to five eggs at a time, with both male and female taking part in nesting and feeding. Young mynah birds leave the nest after about 3 weeks.
- The Bali mynah is close to extinction. The only remaining Bali mynah birds live in Bali Barat National Park; a further thousand birds are believed to be legally owned. Many zoos are working to breed the Bali mynah in captivity. Other endangered mynah birds include the Nias hill mynah of West Sumatra and the Java hill mynah of Java and Sumatra. Wild populations are most often threatened by the forestry industry, shrinking habitats, trapping or poaching. In contrast, the common or Indian mynah is considered a pest in Australia, where efforts to humanely trap mynahs are underway.